Beta Icon
[…] It is easy to unintentionally run afoul of anti-kickback laws in Florida. It is however pertinent to note that unintentional violations can also be prosecuted as the statutes do not always require the act to be willful conduct.

The Anti-Kickback Statutes Applicable in Florida

The anti-kickback statutes that apply in Florida, both generally and specifically are as follows-

  1. Florida Anti-Kickback Statute – § 456.054, Fla. Stat. – This statute defines a “kickback” as any form of:
    “remuneration or payment, by or on behalf of a provider of healthcare services or items, to any person as an incentive or inducement to refer patients for past or future services or items, when the payment is not tax-deductible as an ordinary and necessary expense.”[1]
    This statute provides that offering, paying, soliciting, or receiving a kickback for referring or soliciting patients constitutes a violation of the Act.[2]
  1. Florida Patient Brokering Act – § 817.505, Fla.