Beta Icon
[…] 1. Florida Patient Brokering Act – § 817.505, Fla. Stat. – This is a state statute that prohibits compensated patient referrals and imposes criminal penalties for the same. A violation of the Act is a first-degree felony and it carries a mandatory $500,000 penalty. Subsections (1)(a) –(1)(d) of this statute outline the activities that will be considered violations of the Act.
  1. Rebates Prohibited – Hospital, ASC, Mobile Surgical Facility – § 395.0185, Fla. Stat. – This section of the Florida Statutes states that:
    “It is unlawful for any person to pay or receive any commission, bonus, kickback, or rebate or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, with any physician, surgeon, organization, or person, either directly or indirectly, for patients referred to a licensed facility.” [3]
    Violations can result in disciplinary action and/or fines.
  1. Rebates Prohibited – Pharmacy – § 465.185, Fla. Stat. – This section includes an Anti-Kickback provision that applies specifically to registered pharmacies.